BEST PRICE GUARANTEE

WE SELL AND SHIP GLOBALLY

IN BUSINESS OVER 30 YEARS

Tanacetum Parthenium

Back

Tanacetum Parthenium

$2.05 / gram

In stock

Description

This ancient cottage garden favourite has (if you squeeze it) deliciously fragrant, ferny foliage and large showy sprays of composite white flowers with yellow centres and this plant grows so quickly that it can be grown as an annual. Although it has always been an important cottage garden plant, its most important claim to fame is as a cure for migraines. Traditionally, many people maintain that eating a sandwich filled with the leaves is a cure-all! We cannot confirm or deny this though.

Sowing Advice

Sow immediately at any time onto preferably a soil-based compost, covering with fine grit to approximately their own depth. Germination MAY be quicker if kept at 15 to 20 degrees C. but many seeds WILL NOT come up the year they are sown, needing winter chilling after sowing, and ONLY come up with natural spring germination.

Min: 3.13
 

Key Facts

Family:Compositae

Common name:Feverfew, Batchelor's Buttons, Featherfew, Pale Maids, Pellitory

Classification:Hardy perennial

Height:30-45cm

Seeds / gram:9000 (Approx)