BEST PRICE GUARANTEE

WE SELL AND SHIP GLOBALLY

IN BUSINESS OVER 30 YEARS

ALLIUM CHRISTOPHII

Back
Allium christophii

ALLIUM CHRISTOPHII

$2.46 / gram

In stock

Description

Magnificent, ten inch, spherical heads composed of glossy amethystine violet stars (which can be dried to give pleasure all year) will turn heads for years to come. Undoubtedly one of the most flamboyant members of this enormous family of plants.

Sowing Advice

Sow seeds at any time covering them with compost or grit 5mm deep, keeping the seed pot in a cool, well-lit spot outdoors. Artificial heat is not needed and can prevent germination so be very patient as many species will only germinate in the spring after chilling or freezing in the moist seed tray in the winter. Grow on individual seedlings in small pots until of sufficient size to be potted on or planted out into the open ground.

Min: 4.11
 

Key Facts

Family:Alliaceae

Common name:Star of Persia

Classification:Hardy bulb

Height:45cm

Seeds / gram:150 (Approx)