BEST PRICE GUARANTEE

WE SELL AND SHIP GLOBALLY

IN BUSINESS OVER 30 YEARS

DIGITALIS LUTEA

Back
Digitalis lutea

DIGITALIS LUTEA

$0.90 / gram

In stock

Description

A generous packet of this attractive long lived hardy perennial which has greenish-yellow flowers freely borne on slender spikes. A most unusual plant which will naturalise in parts of the garden where other plants may struggle to grow.

Sowing Advice

For best results, sow immediately onto a good soil-based compost. Cover the seeds with fine grit or compost to approximately their own depth. They can be sown at any time, and germination can sometimes be quicker if kept at 15 to 20 degrees C. We sow most seeds in an unheated greenhouse and wait for natural germination, as many seeds have built-in dormancy mechanisms, often waiting for natural spring germination, hence giving them a full season of growth.

Min: 11.43
 

Key Facts

Family:Scrophulariaceae

Common name:Straw foxglove

Classification:Hardy perennial

Height:60-90cm

Seeds / gram:1000 (Approx)