BEST PRICE GUARANTEE

WE SELL AND SHIP GLOBALLY

IN BUSINESS OVER 30 YEARS

ECHINOPS TIENSCHANICUM

Back

ECHINOPS TIENSCHANICUM

$1.20 / gram

In stock

Description

This tall, imposing plant displays impressive, tennis-ball sized, silvery-white, prickly seed heads on strong, stout stems. Clumps of these are constantly covered with bees and butterflies all summer long. Very long-lived, trouble-free, and the perfect back of border specimen, these plants also make fabulous cut flowers and even dried flowers!

Sowing Advice

For best results, sow immediately onto a good soil-based compost. Cover the seeds with fine grit or compost to approximately their own depth. They can be sown at any time, and germination can sometimes be quicker if kept at 15 to 20 degrees C. We sow most seeds in an unheated greenhouse and wait for natural germination, as many seeds have built-in dormancy mechanisms, often waiting for natural spring germination, hence giving them a full season of growth.

Min: 8.43
 

Key Facts

Family:Compositae

Common name:"Globe Thistle"

Classification:Hardy perennial

Height:1.2-1.8m

Seeds / gram:30 (Approx)