BEST PRICE GUARANTEE

WE SELL AND SHIP GLOBALLY

IN BUSINESS OVER 30 YEARS

OENOTHERA LONGITUBA

Back

OENOTHERA LONGITUBA

$9.90 / gram

In stock

Description

From the foothills of the Chilean and Argentinian Andes comes this showy, night-flowering plant with large, perfumed, luminous yellow flowers on extremely long-tubed seed pods. With constantly dividing stems clad in unusual silvery-haired leaves, it soon grows into a quite compact dome, an unusual habit for an oenothera.

Sowing Advice

For best results, sow immediately onto a good soil-based compost. Cover the seeds with fine grit or compost to approximately their own depth. They can be sown at any time, and germination can sometimes be quicker if kept at 15 to 20 degrees C. We sow most seeds in an unheated greenhouse and wait for natural germination, as many seeds have built-in dormancy mechanisms, often waiting for natural spring germination, hence giving them a full season of growth.

Min: 0.67
 

Key Facts

Family:Onagraceae

Common name:Hairy Evening primrose

Classification:Hardy perennial, Hardy biennial

Height:40-65cm

Seeds / gram:1000 (Approx)