BEST PRICE GUARANTEE

WE SELL AND SHIP GLOBALLY

IN BUSINESS OVER 30 YEARS

ERYNGIUM GIGANTEUM 'MISS WILMOTT'S GHOST'

Back

ERYNGIUM GIGANTEUM 'MISS WILMOTT'S GHOST'

$1.66 / gram

In stock

Description

One of the most impressive summer plants you can grow in the UK, with unbelievable metallic silvery-blue leaves, flowers and stems. The word gigantea refers refers to the flowers, not the plants which are rarely more than 2 feet high.

Sowing Advice

Sow seeds IMMEDIATELY you receive them, at any time of the year, they depend on having several months, sometimes up to a year in cold, damp compost, (NOT DRY IN A FRIDGE) before they will germinate. Keep the seed tray moist in a cold greenhouse or shady corner and do not discard. These fresh seeds can be very slow to germinate but do not use any artificial heat in an attempt to germinate them as it may simply disrupt their germination mechanism causing them to enter even deeper dormancy.

Min: 6.16
 

Key Facts

Family:Umbelliferae

Common name:Sea Holly

Classification:Hardy biennial

Height:60-80cm

Seeds / gram:150 (Approx)