BEST PRICE GUARANTEE

WE SELL AND SHIP GLOBALLY

IN BUSINESS OVER 30 YEARS

Verbascum Blattaria Alba

Back

Verbascum Blattaria Alba

$3.39 / gram

In stock

Description

Slender spikes of purple-eyed white flowers arise from rosettes of glossy, crinkly dark green leaves. This plant is an absolute must for every cottage garden where it may gently self-seed into gravel or empty corners but is never a problem.

Sowing Advice

Sow immediately at any time onto preferably a soil-based compost, covering with fine grit to approximately their own depth. Germination MAY be quicker if kept at 15 to 20 degrees C. but many seeds WILL NOT come up the year they are sown, needing winter chilling after sowing, and ONLY come up with natural spring germination.

Min: 1.79
 

Key Facts

Family:Scrophulariaceae

Common name:Moth mullein

Classification:Hardy perennial

Height:60-90cm

Seeds / gram:7000 (Approx)