BEST PRICE GUARANTEE

WE SELL AND SHIP GLOBALLY

IN BUSINESS OVER 30 YEARS

AGAPANTHUS AFRICANUS 'BIG BLUE'

Back

AGAPANTHUS AFRICANUS 'BIG BLUE'

$3.68 / gram

In stock

Description

This stately plant will radiate stunning shades of blue from your border, or will look very attractive as a container plant on the patio.

Sowing Advice

For best results, sow immediately onto a good soil-based compost. Cover the seeds with fine grit or compost to approximately their own depth. They can be sown at any time, and germination can sometimes be quicker if kept at 15 to 20 degrees C. We sow most seeds in an unheated greenhouse and wait for natural germination, as many seeds have built-in dormancy mechanisms, often waiting for natural spring germination, hence giving them a full season of growth.

Min: 1.76
 

Key Facts

Family:Liliaceae

Common name:Nile Lily

Classification:Hardy perennial

Height:60cm

Seeds / gram:100 (Approx)