BEST PRICE GUARANTEE

WE SELL AND SHIP GLOBALLY

IN BUSINESS OVER 30 YEARS

Securinega Suffruticosa

Back

Securinega Suffruticosa

$124.00 / gram

In stock

Description

Securinega suffruticosa is a deciduous shrub growing to 1.5m. It flowers from Aug to Sept, and the seeds ripen from Sep to Oct. The flowers are dioecious, individual flowers are either male or female, but only one sex is to be found on any one plant, so both male and female plants must be grown if seed is required. The plant is not self-fertile. This plant is commonly used in Chinese herbalism,(USE AT OWN RISK) where it is considered to be one of the 50 fundamental herbs where it is used in the treatment of contusions and nervous paralysis.

Sowing Advice

Seeds have already been thoroughly cleaned and cold-stored for several months. Sow into well-drained, sandy compost at any time of year, cover to their own depth with sand or grit. No artificial heat is needed; seed tray is best left in a cool protected spot and kept moist. Seeds usually germinate in spring, regardless of when sown.

Min: 0.05
 

Key Facts

Family:Phyllanthaceae

Common name:S. ramiflora. Pharnaceum suffruticosa. Xylophylla ramiflora

Classification:Hardy shrub

Height:1.0-1.5m

Seeds / gram:0 (Approx)