BEST PRICE GUARANTEE

WE SELL AND SHIP GLOBALLY

IN BUSINESS OVER 30 YEARS

GENTIANA LUTEA

Back

GENTIANA LUTEA

$6.27 / gram

In stock

Description

Strong, noble spires of large, golden, star-like flowers open in late spring over clumps of large basal lily-like leaves. A superb gentian and one of the most magnificent, easy-to-grow, and long lived plants you can ever wish to grow.

Sowing Advice

Seeds can be sown at any time but are best sown in winter or early spring to benefit from a cold spell in the wet compost to break their dormancy. We advise covering seeds very thinly with sand or fine grit to about the depth of the seed size. If the seeds do not come up within 6 to 12 weeks the damp seed tray can be given cold treatment in a fridge for about four weeks. They may still take very many months to appear, so please never discard the pot or tray.

Min: 1.64
 

Key Facts

Family:Gentianaceae

Common name:Giant Yellow Gentian

Classification:Hardy perennial

Height:90cm

Seeds / gram:500 (Approx)