BEST PRICE GUARANTEE

WE SELL AND SHIP GLOBALLY

IN BUSINESS OVER 30 YEARS

PHYTOLACCA LAKA BOOM

Back
Unfortunately due to the covid-19 virus our website is now CLOSED and you will be unable to checkout. Orders which have already been placed will be dispatched as soon as possible. There may be some delays due to the large backlog and limited staff.
We will be back up and running as soon as possible.
Thank you for your understanding in these difficult times.
Ray Brown & the Plant World Seeds team.

PHYTOLACCA LAKA BOOM

$7.75 / gram

In stock

Description

Attractive spikes of pink-red flowers show-up well against large, deeply-veined vivid green leaves on strong stems, and are followed by glossy black berries in the Autumn (these are not edible). A rapid-growing plant, it prefers full sun and moist soil but will tolerate some shade.

Sowing Advice

For best results, sow immediately onto a good soil-based compost. Cover the seeds with fine grit or compost to approximately their own depth. They can be sown at any time, and germination can sometimes be quicker if kept at 15 to 20 degrees C. We sow most seeds in an unheated greenhouse and wait for natural germination, as many seeds have built-in dormancy mechanisms, often waiting for natural spring germination, hence giving them a full season of growth.

Min: 0.8
 

Key Facts

Family:Phytolaccaceae

Common name:Poke Weed; Joe Pye Weed, Indian Poke

Classification:Hardy perennial

Height:30-40cm

Seeds / gram:180 (Approx)