BEST PRICE GUARANTEE

WE SELL AND SHIP GLOBALLY

IN BUSINESS OVER 30 YEARS

Geranium Palmatum

Back

Geranium Palmatum

$6.21 / gram

In stock

Description

This is perhaps the most impressive and spectacular of all hardy herbaceous Geraniums with sprays of deepest pink exotic flowers and large clumps of glossy divided foliage with reddish stems. Originating in Madeira, it is best in a sheltered spot, but has survived minus 11 degrees Celcius unscathed in our gardens here.

Sowing Advice

Sow immediately at any time onto preferably a soil-based compost, covering with fine grit to approximately their own depth. Germination MAY be quicker if kept at 15 to 20 degrees C. but many seeds WILL NOT come up the year they are sown, needing winter chilling after sowing, and ONLY come up with natural spring germination.

Min: 1.04
 

Key Facts

Family:Geraniaceae

Common name:Geranium anemonifolium

Classification:Hardy perennial

Height:60-90cm

Seeds / gram:200 (Approx)