BEST PRICE GUARANTEE

WE SELL AND SHIP GLOBALLY

IN BUSINESS OVER 30 YEARS

GOMPHOSTIGMA VIRGATUM 'WHITE CANDY'

Back
Gomphostigma 'white candy'

GOMPHOSTIGMA VIRGATUM 'WHITE CANDY'

$5.25 / gram

In stock

Description

Stiff stems with grey leaves carry bunches of starry white, fragrant flowers excellent for cutting. This rare buddleia relative from alpine South Africa (the 'River Star'), is traditionally used to restore strength. We grow a lot here!

Sowing Advice

These seeds have already been thoroughly cleaned and cold-stored for several months. They should be sown into a well-drained, sandy compost at any time of the year, and covered thinly with sand or grit and kept moist. Keep at between 15 and 20 degrees C. Germination usually occurs within 4 to 6 weeks although some seeds may take much longer.

Min: 1.96
 

Key Facts

Family:Buddlejaceae

Common name:Besembossie, Otterbush, River Star

Classification:Hardy shrub

Height:90cm-1.2m

Seeds / gram:2000 (Approx)