BEST PRICE GUARANTEE

WE SELL AND SHIP GLOBALLY

IN BUSINESS OVER 30 YEARS

HELLEBORUS STERNII BLACKTHORN STRAIN

Back
Helleborus sternii blackthorn strain

HELLEBORUS STERNII BLACKTHORN STRAIN

$6.24 / gram

In stock

Description

This is the very finest selection of this lovely hybrid between Helleborus lividus and Helleborus corsicus. Trusses consisting of lime-green flowers tinged with pink or purple open in late winter to early spring, with toothed, dark green, metallic foliage all year round.

Sowing Advice

Sow these seeds IMMEDIATELY you receive them, WHENEVER THIS MAY BE! They need SEVERAL MONTHS in damp compost, (NOT DRY IN A FRIDGE) before they will germinate as the season naturally warms, usually between January and March in the Northern Hemisphere, regardless of when they are sown. Keep the seed tray in a cold place, and check every few weeks. They are COLD germinators! Never, ever, use any artificial heat as this will prevent them from germinating, and ultimately kill them! Keep ungerminated seed pots for at least two years!

Min: 1.67
 

Key Facts

Family:Ranunculaceae

Common name:Christmas Rose, Lenten Rose

Classification:Hardy perennial

Height:38-45cm

Seeds / gram:80 (Approx)