BEST PRICE GUARANTEE

WE SELL AND SHIP GLOBALLY

IN BUSINESS OVER 30 YEARS

HEUCHERA 'EMPEROR'S CLOAK' (AMERICANA)

Back
Heuchera 'emperor's cloak'

HEUCHERA 'EMPEROR'S CLOAK' (AMERICANA)

$3.91 / gram

In stock

Description

Puckered, folded and pleated leaves, from beetroot red to deep purple and which appear to be transparent in the sun, produce a mound from which arise thin stems carrying fluffy white, superbly contrasting flowers.

Sowing Advice

For best results, sow immediately onto a good soil-based compost. Cover the seeds with fine grit or compost to approximately their own depth. They can be sown at any time, and germination can sometimes be quicker if kept at 15 to 20 degrees C. We sow most seeds in an unheated greenhouse and wait for natural germination, as many seeds have built-in dormancy mechanisms, often waiting for natural spring germination, hence giving them a full season of growth.

Min: 2.59
 

Key Facts

Family:Saxifragaceae

Common name:Alumroot, Coralbells

Classification:Hardy perennial

Height:30-45cm

Seeds / gram:2000 (Approx)