BEST PRICE GUARANTEE

WE SELL AND SHIP GLOBALLY

IN BUSINESS OVER 30 YEARS

HOHERIA LYALLII

Back
Unfortunately due to the covid-19 virus our website is now CLOSED and you will be unable to checkout. Orders which have already been placed will be dispatched as soon as possible. There may be some delays due to the large backlog and limited staff.
We will be back up and running as soon as possible.
Thank you for your understanding in these difficult times.
Ray Brown & the Plant World Seeds team.

HOHERIA LYALLII

$7.38 / gram

In stock

Description

From New Zealand comes this unusual shrub/small tree which, surprisingly, belongs to the mallow family. Delightful sprays of white flowers are borne from midsummer onwards.

Sowing Advice

These seeds have already been thoroughly cleaned and cold-stored for several months. They should be sown into a well-drained, sandy compost at any time of the year, and covered thinly with sand or grit and kept moist. Keep at between 15 and 20 degrees C. Germination usually occurs within 4 to 6 weeks although some seeds may take much longer.

Min: 0.84
 

Key Facts

Family:Malvaceae

Common name:Mountain Lacebark, Ribbonwood

Classification:Hardy shrub

Height:1.8-3.6m

Seeds / gram:400 (Approx)