BEST PRICE GUARANTEE

WE SELL AND SHIP GLOBALLY

IN BUSINESS OVER 30 YEARS

HOLLYHOCK 'REDS AND PINKS'

Back
Hollyhock reds

HOLLYHOCK 'REDS AND PINKS'

$0.88 / gram

In stock

Description

A generous mixture of various red hollyhock shades, from darkest maroons and scarlets, to palest pinks, all collected from our cottage gardens. The odd bee-pollinated intruder may sometimes appear!

Sowing Advice

For best results, sow immediately onto a good soil-based compost. Cover the seeds with fine grit or compost to approximately their own depth. They can be sown at any time, and germination can sometimes be quicker if kept at 15 to 20 degrees C. We sow most seeds in an unheated greenhouse and wait for natural germination, as many seeds have built-in dormancy mechanisms, often waiting for natural spring germination, hence giving them a full season of growth.

Min: 11.43
 

Key Facts

Family:Malvaceae

Common name:Alcea rosea, syn. Althaea rosea

Classification:Hardy perennial

Height:1.5-3.0m

Seeds / gram:40 (Approx)