BEST PRICE GUARANTEE

WE SELL AND SHIP GLOBALLY

IN BUSINESS OVER 30 YEARS

Hollyhock 'Reds And Pinks'

Back

Hollyhock 'Reds And Pinks'

$0.86 / gram

In stock

Description

A generous mixture of various red hollyhock shades from darkest maroons and scarlets, to palest pinks, all collected from our cottage gardens. The odd bee-pollinated intruder may sometimes appear!

Sowing Advice

Sow immediately at any time onto preferably a soil-based compost, covering with fine grit to approximately their own depth. Germination MAY be quicker if kept at 15 to 20 degrees C. but many seeds WILL NOT come up the year they are sown, needing winter chilling after sowing, and ONLY come up with natural spring germination.

Min: 7.15
 

Key Facts

Family:Malvaceae

Common name:Alcea rosea, syn. Althaea rosea

Classification:Hardy perennial

Height:1.5-3.0m

Seeds / gram:40 (Approx)