BEST PRICE GUARANTEE

WE SELL AND SHIP GLOBALLY

IN BUSINESS OVER 30 YEARS

HYPERICUM 'GLADYS BRABAZON'

Back
Hypericum 'gladis brabazon'

HYPERICUM 'GLADYS BRABAZON'

$6.14 / gram

In stock

Description

An exciting variegating-true-from-seed, shrubby, semi-evergreen plant. Spreading branches produce cream-splashed aromatic foliage beneath shiny yellow flowers, which later produce ornamental red and black fruits.

Sowing Advice

For best results, sow immediately onto a good soil-based compost. Cover the seeds with fine grit or compost to approximately their own depth. They can be sown at any time, and germination can sometimes be quicker if kept at 15 to 20 degrees C. We sow most seeds in an unheated greenhouse and wait for natural germination, as many seeds have built-in dormancy mechanisms, often waiting for natural spring germination, hence giving them a full season of growth.

Min: 1.67
 

Key Facts

Family:Guttiferae

Common name:Sweet amber, Tutsan

Classification:Hardy perennial

Height:90cm

Seeds / gram:1000 (Approx)