BEST PRICE GUARANTEE

WE SELL AND SHIP GLOBALLY

IN BUSINESS OVER 30 YEARS

Hypericum 'Gladys Brabazon'

Back

Hypericum 'Gladys Brabazon'

$5.95 / gram

In stock

Description

An exciting variegating-true-from-seed, shrubby, semi-evergreen plant. Spreading branches produce cream-splashed aromatic foliage beneath shiny yellow flowers, which later produce ornamental red, slowly changing to pure black fruits.

Sowing Advice

Sow immediately at any time onto preferably a soil-based compost, covering with fine grit to approximately their own depth. Germination MAY be quicker if kept at 15 to 20 degrees C. but many seeds WILL NOT come up the year they are sown, needing winter chilling after sowing, and ONLY come up with natural spring germination.

Min: 1.05
 

Key Facts

Family:Guttiferae

Common name:Sweet amber, Tutsan', Hypericum androsaemum

Classification:Hardy perennial

Height:90cm

Seeds / gram:1000 (Approx)