BEST PRICE GUARANTEE

WE SELL AND SHIP GLOBALLY

IN BUSINESS OVER 30 YEARS

Lilium Martagon Mixed

Back

Lilium Martagon Mixed

$2.79 / gram

In stock

Description

This stunning lily mix has masses of unique recurved flower heads, blooming in a wide variety of colours from pink and orange, to yellow and cream. Produced on tall upright stems, they really stand out in any border at an eye-catching height or can be planted out in pots and containers in smaller gardens. Flowering from June to August they put on an impressive display throughout the summer months and are popular with bees and other pollinators, as their downward-facing blooms offer protection from predators.

Sowing Advice

Sow seeds at any time, covering them very thinly with compost or grit, keeping the seed pot in a cool, well-lit spot outdoors. Artificial heat is not needed and can prevent germination so be very patient as many species will only germinate in the spring after chilling or freezing in the moist seed pot in the winter. Grow on individual seedlings in small pots until of sufficient size to be potted on or planted out into the open ground.

Min: 2.23
 

Key Facts

Family:Liliaceae

Common name:Turk's Cap Lily, Mountain Lily

Classification:Hardy bulb, Hardy perennial

Height:1.0-1.5m

Seeds / gram:120 (Approx)