BEST PRICE GUARANTEE

WE SELL AND SHIP GLOBALLY

IN BUSINESS OVER 30 YEARS

IRIS FOETIDISSIMA

Back

IRIS FOETIDISSIMA

$0.25 / gram

In stock

Description

The unusual "Welsh Gladwyn," is usually grown not for its pale mauve flowers, but for the bright orange seeds which burst forth from the seed-pods in autumn, but do not fall (as shown in picture). Whole stems can then be cut to make an impressive floral display which lasts until the following year.

Sowing Advice

For best results, sow immediately onto a good soil-based compost. Cover the seeds with fine grit or compost to approximately their own depth. They can be sown at any time, and germination can sometimes be quicker if kept at 15 to 20 degrees C. We sow most seeds in an unheated greenhouse and wait for natural germination, as many seeds have built-in dormancy mechanisms, often waiting for natural spring germination, hence giving them a full season of growth.

Min: 40.0
 

Key Facts

Family:Iridaceae

Common name:Stinking Iris

Classification:Hardy perennial

Height:60cm

Seeds / gram:15 (Approx)