BEST PRICE GUARANTEE

WE SELL AND SHIP GLOBALLY

IN BUSINESS OVER 30 YEARS

AMPELODESMOS MAURITANICA

Back

AMPELODESMOS MAURITANICA

$2.80 / gram

In stock

Description

A stupendous, sizeable clump of large, one-sided, brown panicles, which hang from striking upright stems, rise up from a non-spreading clump of fine-textured blades. Rather resembling pampas grass, this hardy, long-lived, evergreen specimen will remain attractive all winter long. The strong green grass of the "Mauritanian Vine-Reed" was indeed used to tie up vines, and is a superb focal point for a sunny spot.

Sowing Advice

Sow at any time, in a well-lit position, into a good, soil-based compost. Cover seeds thinly and keep moist at around 15 degrees C or 60 degrees F. Some New Zealand species can be very slow indeed and may need cooler temperatures before they will come up. Grass seedlings should be potted on and grown on singly, or in clumps for more rapid establishment of a large specimen.

Min: 2.5
 

Key Facts

Family:Poaceae

Common name:Mauritania Vine-Reed

Classification:Hardy perennial

Height:1.5-2.0m

Seeds / gram:100 (Approx)