BEST PRICE GUARANTEE

WE SELL AND SHIP GLOBALLY

IN BUSINESS OVER 30 YEARS

JUNCUS 'CARMAN'S GRAY'

Back
Unfortunately due to the covid-19 virus our website is now CLOSED and you will be unable to checkout. Orders which have already been placed will be dispatched as soon as possible. There may be some delays due to the large backlog and limited staff.
We will be back up and running as soon as possible.
Thank you for your understanding in these difficult times.
Ray Brown & the Plant World Seeds team.

JUNCUS 'CARMAN'S GRAY'

$1.12 / gram

In stock

Description

Wiry, glaucous green, knitting needle leaves, with terminal tufted seed heads radiating from a dense clump, make this form of Juncus patens a perfect addition to any architectural garden.

Sowing Advice

Sow at any time, in a well-lit position, into a good, soil-based compost. Cover seeds thinly and keep moist at around 15 degrees C or 60 degrees F. Some New Zealand species can be very slow indeed and may need cooler temperatures before they will come up. Grass seedlings should be potted on and grown on singly, or in clumps for more rapid establishment of a large specimen.

Min: 5.56
 

Key Facts

Family:Juncaceae

Common name:Carman's Gray Rush

Classification:Hardy perennial

Height:60cm

Seeds / gram:1000 (Approx)