BEST PRICE GUARANTEE

WE SELL AND SHIP GLOBALLY

IN BUSINESS OVER 30 YEARS

JUNCUS XIPHIOIDES

Back
Juncus xiphioides

JUNCUS XIPHIOIDES

$2.69 / gram

In stock

Description

A very lively dwarf rush with most attractive globular heads of dark brown seedheads. Extremely adaptable, growing in all conditions from bog to desert!

Sowing Advice

Sow at any time, in a well-lit position, into a good, soil-based compost. Cover seeds thinly and keep moist at around 15 degrees C or 60 degrees F. Some New Zealand species can be very slow indeed and may need cooler temperatures before they will come up. Grass seedlings should be potted on and grown on singly, or in clumps for more rapid establishment of a large specimen.

Min: 3.81
 

Key Facts

Family:Juncaceae

Common name:Iris leaf Rush, Iris-leaved Rush

Classification:Hardy perennial

Height:30-38cm

Seeds / gram:1000 (Approx)