BEST PRICE GUARANTEE

WE SELL AND SHIP GLOBALLY

IN BUSINESS OVER 30 YEARS

LATHYRUS SYLVESTRIS

Back
Unfortunately due to the covid-19 virus our website is now CLOSED and you will be unable to checkout. Orders which have already been placed will be dispatched as soon as possible. There may be some delays due to the large backlog and limited staff.
We will be back up and running as soon as possible.
Thank you for your understanding in these difficult times.
Ray Brown & the Plant World Seeds team.

LATHYRUS SYLVESTRIS

$1.17 / gram

In stock

Description

This rare, trouble and maintenance free, and unusually attractive British native climber improves yearly, throwing out enormous numbers of sizeable, flesh pink flowers on strong stems, being even more vigorous and floriferous than Lathyrus latifolius. It is tough and totally hardy and ideal for cloaking a bank where little else will grow, and in winter it dies away to an underground tuber! One of the most garden-worthy British native plants.

Sowing Advice

Sow seeds at any time onto a good soil-based compost covering seeds with fine grit or compost to approximately their own depth. We recommend germinating at 15 to 20 degrees C. Germination may be very slow, perhaps 2-3 months, or sometimes much longer, and these seeds may sometimes wait for spring before emerging. Grow on individual seedlings in 3 inch pots before finally planting with climbing support in a well-drained spot or very large pot.

Min: 5.27
 

Key Facts

Family:Leguminosae

Common name:Everlasting Pea, Wood Pea.

Classification:Hardy climber

Seeds / gram:20 (Approx)