BEST PRICE GUARANTEE

WE SELL AND SHIP GLOBALLY

IN BUSINESS OVER 30 YEARS

LIBERTIA CHILENSIS (GRANDIFLORA)

Back
Unfortunately due to the covid-19 virus our website is now CLOSED and you will be unable to checkout. Orders which have already been placed will be dispatched as soon as possible. There may be some delays due to the large backlog and limited staff.
We will be back up and running as soon as possible.
Thank you for your understanding in these difficult times.
Ray Brown & the Plant World Seeds team.

LIBERTIA CHILENSIS (GRANDIFLORA)

$0.74 / gram

In stock

Description

One of New Zealand's exquisite natives which has settled down well in the UK, this distant iris relative has sprays of pure white, almost orchid-like, saucer-shaped flowers with yellow stamens atop clumps of non-invasive dark green stems. Graham Stuart Thomas states that it is "Desirable and elegant."

Sowing Advice

For best results, sow immediately onto a good soil-based compost. Cover the seeds with fine grit or compost to approximately their own depth. They can be sown at any time, and germination can sometimes be quicker if kept at 15 to 20 degrees C. We sow most seeds in an unheated greenhouse and wait for natural germination, as many seeds have built-in dormancy mechanisms, often waiting for natural spring germination, hence giving them a full season of growth.

Min: 8.34
 

Key Facts

Family:Iridaceae

Common name:Libertia chilensis AGM, New Zealand Iris, Tukauki, Libertia chilensis, "Satin Flower",

Classification:Hardy perennial

Height:60cm

Seeds / gram:300 (Approx)