BEST PRICE GUARANTEE

WE SELL AND SHIP GLOBALLY

IN BUSINESS OVER 30 YEARS

LIBERTIA PEREGRINANS 'GOLD STRIPE'

Back
500 libertia peregrinans 'gold stripe'

LIBERTIA PEREGRINANS 'GOLD STRIPE'

$6.91 / gram

In stock

Description

A lovely miniature, slowly running, evergreen plant bearing sprays of delicate white star flowers over small fans of golden striped yellow leaf blades, attractive yellow berries form later.

Sowing Advice

For best results, sow immediately onto a good soil-based compost. Cover the seeds with fine grit or compost to approximately their own depth. They can be sown at any time, and germination can sometimes be quicker if kept at 15 to 20 degrees C. We sow most seeds in an unheated greenhouse and wait for natural germination, as many seeds have built-in dormancy mechanisms, often waiting for natural spring germination, hence giving them a full season of growth.

Min: 1.49
 

Key Facts

Family:Iridaceae

Common name:New Zealand Iris Gold Stripe

Classification:Hardy perennial

Height:38cm

Seeds / gram:400 (Approx)