BEST PRICE GUARANTEE

WE SELL AND SHIP GLOBALLY

IN BUSINESS OVER 30 YEARS

LIGULARIA DENTATA (CLIVORUM) 'DESDEMONA'

Back
Unfortunately due to the covid-19 virus our website is now CLOSED and you will be unable to checkout. Orders which have already been placed will be dispatched as soon as possible. There may be some delays due to the large backlog and limited staff.
We will be back up and running as soon as possible.
Thank you for your understanding in these difficult times.
Ray Brown & the Plant World Seeds team.

LIGULARIA DENTATA (CLIVORUM) 'DESDEMONA'

$2.40 / gram

In stock

Description

Three inch wide, bright orange flowers on branching purple stems, stand above glossy, beetroot-coloured, heart-shaped leaves. This exceptional back-of-border or even bog plant attracts countless butterflies and moths, such as the Painted Lady butterfly shown here.

Sowing Advice

For best results, sow immediately onto a good soil-based compost. Cover the seeds with fine grit or compost to approximately their own depth. They can be sown at any time, and germination can sometimes be quicker if kept at 15 to 20 degrees C. We sow most seeds in an unheated greenhouse and wait for natural germination, as many seeds have built-in dormancy mechanisms, often waiting for natural spring germination, hence giving them a full season of growth.

Min: 2.57
 

Key Facts

Family:Asteraceae

Common name:MIDNIGHT LADY

Classification:Hardy perennial

Height:80cm-1.2m

Seeds / gram:50 (Approx)