BEST PRICE GUARANTEE

WE SELL AND SHIP GLOBALLY

IN BUSINESS OVER 30 YEARS

LIGUSTICUM SCOTICUM

Back
Ligusticum scoticum

LIGUSTICUM SCOTICUM

$3.52 / gram

In stock

Description

We acquired this plant resembling an extremely lovely dwarf angelica some years ago, and called it Angelica 'Summer Delight' but have finally pinned a botanic name to it. Produces low compact clumps of thick shiny leaves above which arise purple stems carrying sprays of white flowers.

Sowing Advice

For best results, sow immediately onto a good soil-based compost. Cover the seeds with fine grit or compost to approximately their own depth. They can be sown at any time, and germination can sometimes be quicker if kept at 15 to 20 degrees C. We sow most seeds in an unheated greenhouse and wait for natural germination, as many seeds have built-in dormancy mechanisms, often waiting for natural spring germination, hence giving them a full season of growth.

Min: 2.91
 

Key Facts

Family:Umbelliferae

Common name:Scottish Licorice-root, Scottish Lovage

Classification:Hardy perennial

Height:60-90cm

Seeds / gram:100 (Approx)