BEST PRICE GUARANTEE

WE SELL AND SHIP GLOBALLY

IN BUSINESS OVER 30 YEARS

Ligusticum Scoticum

Back

Ligusticum Scoticum

$3.41 / gram

In stock

Description

We acquired this plant resembling an extremely lovely dwarf angelica some years ago, and called it Angelica 'Summer Delight' but have finally pinned a botanic name to it. Produces low compact clumps of thick shiny leaves above which arise purple stems carrying sprays of white flowers.

Sowing Advice

Sow immediately at any time onto preferably a soil-based compost, covering with fine grit to approximately their own depth. Germination MAY be quicker if kept at 15 to 20 degrees C. but many seeds WILL NOT come up the year they are sown, needing winter chilling after sowing, and ONLY come up with natural spring germination.

Min: 1.82
 

Key Facts

Family:Umbelliferae

Common name:Scottish Licorice-root, Scottish Lovage

Classification:Hardy perennial

Height:60-90cm

Seeds / gram:100 (Approx)