BEST PRICE GUARANTEE

WE SELL AND SHIP GLOBALLY

IN BUSINESS OVER 30 YEARS

LILIUM MARTAGON ALBUM

Back
Lilium martagon album

LILIUM MARTAGON ALBUM

$1.92 / gram

In stock

Description

This is the lovely white form of this excellent plant, bearing pendent flowers with waxy, reflexed petals. It is an exceptionally easy, long-lived plant for the garden, multiplying up over the years. The occasional seedling may produce pink flowers.

Sowing Advice

Sow seeds at any time covering them with compost or grit 5mm deep, keeping the seed pot in a cool, well-lit spot outdoors. Artificial heat is not needed and can prevent germination so be very patient as many species will only germinate in the spring after chilling or freezing in the moist seed tray in the winter. Grow on individual seedlings in small pots until of sufficient size to be potted on or planted out into the open ground.

Min: 5.34
 

Key Facts

Family:Liliaceae

Common name:White Turk's Cap Lily

Classification:Hardy bulb

Height:60-90cm

Seeds / gram:100 (Approx)