BEST PRICE GUARANTEE

WE SELL AND SHIP GLOBALLY

IN BUSINESS OVER 30 YEARS

Lilium Monadelphum

Back

Lilium Monadelphum

$2.50 / gram

In stock

Description

This gorgeous lily from eastern Turkey to the Caucasus mountains in Russia, produces narrow hairy leaves in dense spiralled whorls around long strong stems which hold up to twenty or more large, perfumed, nodding yellow flowers, delicately marked inside with purple spots.

Sowing Advice

Sow seeds at any time, covering them very thinly with compost or grit, keeping the seed pot in a cool, well-lit spot outdoors. Artificial heat is not needed and can prevent germination so be very patient as many species will only germinate in the spring after chilling or freezing in the moist seed pot in the winter. Grow on individual seedlings in small pots until of sufficient size to be potted on or planted out into the open ground.

Min: 2.57
 

Key Facts

Family:Liliaceae

Common name:Caucasian lily

Classification:Hardy bulb, Hardy perennial

Height:45-90cm

Seeds / gram:90 (Approx)