BEST PRICE GUARANTEE

WE SELL AND SHIP GLOBALLY

IN BUSINESS OVER 30 YEARS

Linaria Triornithophora

Back

Linaria Triornithophora

$7.40 / gram

In stock

Description

Incredible yellow-lipped, long-tailed, purple "snapdragons" on stout stems. These are arranged around the stems in groups of three, looking incredibly just like budgerigars! (Look at the botanic name - 'three birds'). Thin rubbery grey leaves. An exceptional, but rarely seen plant.

Sowing Advice

Sow immediately at any time onto preferably a soil-based compost, covering with fine grit to approximately their own depth. Germination MAY be quicker if kept at 15 to 20 degrees C. but many seeds WILL NOT come up the year they are sown, needing winter chilling after sowing, and ONLY come up with natural spring germination.

Min: 0.87
 

Key Facts

Family:Scrophulariaceae

Common name:Three Birds Flying

Classification:Hardy perennial

Height:60cm

Seeds / gram:1875 (Approx)