BEST PRICE GUARANTEE

WE SELL AND SHIP GLOBALLY

IN BUSINESS OVER 30 YEARS

LOBELIA TUPA

Back
Lobelia tupa

LOBELIA TUPA

$28.80 / gram

In stock

Description

An incredible giant hardy lobelia from Chile. From a large rosette of thick leathery felted leaves arise thick stems carrying tropical orchid-like deepest carmine flowers. A valuable late season display from July until the autumn frosts.

Sowing Advice

For best results, sow immediately onto a good soil-based compost. Cover the seeds with fine grit or compost to approximately their own depth. They can be sown at any time, and germination can sometimes be quicker if kept at 15 to 20 degrees C. We sow most seeds in an unheated greenhouse and wait for natural germination, as many seeds have built-in dormancy mechanisms, often waiting for natural spring germination, hence giving them a full season of growth.

Min: 0.36
 

Key Facts

Family:Campanulaceae

Common name:Devil's Tobacco, Tupa

Classification:Hardy perennial

Height:1.2-2.4m

Seeds / gram:4000 (Approx)