BEST PRICE GUARANTEE

WE SELL AND SHIP GLOBALLY

IN BUSINESS OVER 30 YEARS

LUZULA NIVEA

Back

LUZULA NIVEA

$15.36 / gram

In stock

Description

This is one of the most attractive hardy grasses, barely yet discovered by gardeners. Being an inhabitant of alpine meadows, it produces its striking heads of almost pure white flowers in early spring, when most other grasses are barely sprouting, all above compact trusses of attractive hairy stems.

Sowing Advice

Sow at any time, in a well-lit position, into a good, soil-based compost. Cover seeds thinly and keep moist at around 15 degrees C or 60 degrees F. Some New Zealand species can be very slow indeed and may need cooler temperatures before they will come up. Grass seedlings should be potted on and grown on singly, or in clumps for more rapid establishment of a large specimen.

Min: 0.67
 

Key Facts

Family:Juncaceae

Common name:Snowy Woodrush

Classification:Hardy perennial

Height:45-60cm

Seeds / gram:1500 (Approx)