BEST PRICE GUARANTEE

WE SELL AND SHIP GLOBALLY

IN BUSINESS OVER 30 YEARS

Melanoselinum Decipiens

Back

Melanoselinum Decipiens

$1.98 / gram

In stock

Description

One of the fabulous Madeiran giants, this new and quite magnificent umbellifer is certainly one of the finds of recent times. In its second year a strong stem with bronzed leaves sprouts a broad crown of several branches carrying finely divided leaves beneath several absolutely enormous umbels of bright pink flowers, making an unforgettable picture.

Sowing Advice

Sow immediately at any time onto preferably a soil-based compost, covering with fine grit to approximately their own depth. Germination MAY be quicker if kept at 15 to 20 degrees C. but many seeds WILL NOT come up the year they are sown, needing winter chilling after sowing, and ONLY come up with natural spring germination.

Min: 3.23
 

Key Facts

Family:Apiaceae, Umbelliferae

Common name:Madeiran Giant Black Parsley

Classification:Hardy perennial, Hardy biennial

Height:90cm-1.5m

Seeds / gram:40 (Approx)