BEST PRICE GUARANTEE

WE SELL AND SHIP GLOBALLY

IN BUSINESS OVER 30 YEARS

MILIUM EFFUSUM 'AUREUM'

Back
Unfortunately due to the covid-19 virus our website is now CLOSED and you will be unable to checkout. Orders which have already been placed will be dispatched as soon as possible. There may be some delays due to the large backlog and limited staff.
We will be back up and running as soon as possible.
Thank you for your understanding in these difficult times.
Ray Brown & the Plant World Seeds team.

MILIUM EFFUSUM 'AUREUM'

$6.33 / gram

In stock

Description

The best golden grass growable from seed has dazzlingly bright, canary-yellow leaves. Of its best in spring and especially in a shady spot. In commerce "Bowles' Golden Grass" is often the most expensive grass seed in the world!

Sowing Advice

Sow at any time, in a well-lit position, into a good, soil-based compost. Cover seeds thinly and keep moist at around 15 degrees C or 60 degrees F. Some New Zealand species can be very slow indeed and may need cooler temperatures before they will come up. Grass seedlings should be potted on and grown on singly, or in clumps for more rapid establishment of a large specimen.

Min: 0.98
 

Key Facts

Family:Poaceae

Common name:Bowles's golden grass

Classification:Hardy perennial

Height:30-45cm

Seeds / gram:300 (Approx)