BEST PRICE GUARANTEE

WE SELL AND SHIP GLOBALLY

IN BUSINESS OVER 30 YEARS

MORAEA SPATHULATA

Back
Unfortunately due to the covid-19 virus our website is now CLOSED and you will be unable to checkout. Orders which have already been placed will be dispatched as soon as possible. There may be some delays due to the large backlog and limited staff.
We will be back up and running as soon as possible.
Thank you for your understanding in these difficult times.
Ray Brown & the Plant World Seeds team.

MORAEA SPATHULATA

$3.38 / gram

In stock

Description

From the mountains of South Africa comes this exotic, spectacular but hardy iris relative. Only one whippy strap-like leaf appears,but the strong erect stem produces a long succession of large, brilliant yellow, orchid-like flowers throughout early summer. Challenge your friends to name it.

Sowing Advice

Sow seeds at any time covering them with compost or grit 5mm deep, keeping the seed pot in a cool, well-lit spot outdoors. Artificial heat is not needed and can prevent germination so be very patient as many species will only germinate in the spring after chilling or freezing in the moist seed tray in the winter. Grow on individual seedlings in small pots until of sufficient size to be potted on or planted out into the open ground.

Min: 1.82
 

Key Facts

Family:Iridaceae

Common name:Large Yellow Moraea

Classification:Hardy perennial

Height:60-90cm

Seeds / gram:300 (Approx)