BEST PRICE GUARANTEE

WE SELL AND SHIP GLOBALLY

IN BUSINESS OVER 30 YEARS

ANEMONE TOMENTOSA

Back
Anemone tomentosum

ANEMONE TOMENTOSA

$2.56 / gram

In stock

Description

This lovely Chinese species gives a valuable late summer and autumn display of large rose pink flowers in profuse clusters on long stalks, which make perfect cut flowers. Clouds of decorative woolly seed pods remain on the plant until shredded by the winter storms.

Sowing Advice

Sow seeds IMMEDIATELY you receive them, at any time of the year, they depend on having several months, sometimes up to a year in cold, damp compost, (NOT DRY IN A FRIDGE) before they will germinate. Keep the seed tray moist in a cold greenhouse or shady corner and do not discard. These fresh seeds can be very slow to germinate but do not use any artificial heat in an attempt to germinate them as it may simply disrupt their germination mechanism causing them to enter even deeper dormancy.

Min: 4.0
 

Key Facts

Family:Ranunculaceae

Common name:Grape leaf Anemone

Classification:Hardy perennial

Height:1.0-1.5m

Seeds / gram:300 (Approx)