DATURA INOXIA

Back
Datura inoxia

DATURA INOXIA

$3.51 / packet

In stock

Description

This annual or short-lived perennial shrubby plant has huge, floppy, trumpet-shaped white flowers, that open from early summer and on into late autumn, being very fragrant at night. The flowers at first grow upright but incline downwards later, and finally turn into spiky seed pods. It typically reaches a height of 0.6 to 1.5 metres, stems and leaves being covered with short and soft greyish hairs, giving the whole plant a grayish appearance. All parts of the plant emit an odour similar to peanut butter when crushed or bruised. Like all daturas, all parts of this plant are poisonous if ingested, although many varieties produce hallucinogenic and medical compounds. It contains the highly toxic alkaloids atropine, hyoscine (scopolamine), and hyoscyamine. Despite their high toxicity, these substances have beneficial medicinal effects, which were originally recognized in folk medicine throughout the world, and finally in scientific medicine.

Sowing Advice

Sow March to April. Germinate at 20-30C in a propagator Cover seeds thinly. Germination usually takes 14-28 days. Do not exclude light at any stage. Transplant seedlings when large enough to handle into 3in pots. Grow on in cooler, well lit conditions for 10-15 days before planting out after all risk of frost

Key Facts

Family:Solanacea

Common name:Downy thorn-apple, Indian-apple, Moonflower, Sacred datura, Datura innoxia, Datura meteloides, Thorn Apple, Moonflower, Toloache, Jimson Weed, Angel's Trumpet, Stinkweed, Pricklyburr

Classification:Half hardy perennial, Half hardy annual

Height:1.5m

Packet Content:12 (Approx)

  • Free shipping on orders over £50
  • Need Help? Email or +44 1803 872939
  • Satisfaction Guarantee
  • Buy 2 of the same item Get a 3rd Free