CAMASSIA QUAMASH

Back

CAMASSIA QUAMASH

$3.14 / packet

In stock

Description

Tall bold flowers, vivid blue will naturalise in grass and are even happy in moist ground. One of the most tolerant and long-lived bulbs you can grow, Quamash refers to the plant's bulbs which were harvested and pit-roasted or boiled by women of the Nez Perce, Cree, and Blackfoot tribes. It also provided a valuable food source for the members of the Lewis and Clark expedition.

Sowing Advice

Sow seeds at any time covering them with compost or grit 5mm deep, keeping the seed pot in a cool, well-lit spot outdoors. Artificial heat is not needed and can prevent germination so be very patient as many species will only germinate in the spring after chilling or freezing in the moist seed tray in the winter. Grow on individual seedlings in small pots until of sufficient size to be potted on or planted out into the open ground.

Key Facts

Family:Asparagaceae

Common name:Camas, Common camas, Bear's Grass, North American wild hyacinth, Camassia esculenta

Classification:Hardy perennial

Height:30-90cm

Packet Content:20 (Approx)

  • Free shipping on orders over £60
  • Need Help? Email or +44 1803 872939
  • Satisfaction Guarantee
  • Buy 2 of the same item Get a 3rd Free