CAMASSIA ALBA

Back

CAMASSIA ALBA

$2.71 / packet

In stock

Description

The pure white form of the more commonly seen blue one resembles an absolutely giant, fragrant bluebell. A large, bone-hardy, reliably perennial lily relative, it has dense, erect spikes of six-petalled, star-shaped white flowers. An easy and valuable hardy treasure.

Sowing Advice

Sow seeds at any time covering them with compost or grit 5mm deep, keeping the seed pot in a cool, well-lit spot outdoors. Artificial heat is not needed and can prevent germination so be very patient as many species will only germinate in the spring after chilling or freezing in the moist seed tray in the winter. Grow on individual seedlings in small pots until of sufficient size to be potted on or planted out into the open ground.

Key Facts

Family:Liliaceae

Common name:Camassia leichtlinii alba

Classification:Hardy bulb

Height:60-90cm

Packet Content:20 (Approx)

  • Free shipping on orders over £60
  • Need Help? Email or +44 (0)1803 872939
  • Satisfaction Guarantee
  • Buy 2 of the same item Get a 3rd Free