DATURA DOUBLE WHITE

Back

DATURA DOUBLE WHITE

$4.80 / packet

In stock

Description

A beautiful and very exotic variety bearing in generous quantity, a long succession of large, pendent, double, pure white flowers making it a splendid container plant for the conservatory, which could be perhaps moved to the patio during summer. Please note that seeds and all parts of the plant for all Datura species are poisonous.

Sowing Advice

These seeds have already been thoroughly cleaned and should be sown into a well-drained, sandy compost at any time of the year, and covered thinly with sand or grit and kept moist. Keep at between 20-25 degrees C. Seeds sometimes germinate within 4 to 6 weeks although some may take very much longer so please be patient. Plant out in the open ground in warmer countries or in a large container elsewhere.

Key Facts

Family:Solanaceae

Common name:Syn. Brugmansia candida fl. pl. Datura x candida, 'Double White Lady' Angel's Trumpet

Classification:Half hardy perennial

Height:1.0m-1.30cm

Packet Content:12 (Approx)

  • Free shipping on orders over £60
  • Need Help? Email or +44 1803 872939
  • Satisfaction Guarantee
  • Buy 2 of the same item Get a 3rd Free