DATURA DISCOLOR

Back

DATURA DISCOLOR

$3.84 / packet

In stock

Description

With the largest flowers of any of the Datura species, these have attractive purple throats that contrast brightly with the snow-white trumpet-shaped blooms. Although it performs superbly in full sun and a warm spot, it will grow anywhere that is not cold and damp, and whilst not perennial in habit, it will self seed where it is happy.

Sowing Advice

For best results, seeds are sown directly into the ground where required in the spring. Alternatively, sow in late winter/early spring in gentle warmth, 15-20 degrees C. Prick out into small 3 inch or 7 cm. pots and plant in final position when the plants are established.

Key Facts

Family:Solanaceae

Common name:Desert Thorn Apple

Classification:Hardy annual

Height:70cm-1.4m

Packet Content:12 (Approx)

  • Free shipping on orders over £60
  • Need Help? Email or +44 (0)1803 872939
  • Satisfaction Guarantee
  • Buy 2 of the same item Get a 3rd Free