DATURA DOUBLE BLACK

Back
Unfortunately due to the covid-19 virus our website is now CLOSED and you will be unable to checkout. Orders which have already been placed will be dispatched as soon as possible. There may be some delays due to the large backlog and limited staff.
We will be back up and running as soon as possible.
Thank you for your understanding in these difficult times.
Ray Brown & the Plant World Seeds team.

DATURA DOUBLE BLACK

$4.24 / packet

In stock

Description

An absolutely fabulous double-flowered variety with large trumpets showing white petals heavily splashed with deepest purple. Its dark foliage will also help it to make a spectacular statement, either as a container plant in the conservatory or warm greenhouse; or in the garden, when it will thrive quite happily outside in warmer zones.

Sowing Advice

These seeds have already been thoroughly cleaned and should be sown into a well-drained, sandy compost at any time of the year, and covered thinly with sand or grit and kept moist. Keep at between 20-25 degrees C. Seeds sometimes germinate within 4 to 6 weeks although some may take very much longer so please be patient. Plant out in the open ground in warmer countries or in a large container elsewhere.

Key Facts

Family:Solonaceae

Common name:Trumpet Flower; Devil's Trumpets

Classification:Greenhouse perennial, Half hardy perennial, Half hardy annual

Height:70cm-1.4m

Packet Content:12 (Approx)

  • Free shipping on orders over £60
  • Need Help? Email or +44 (0)1803 872939
  • Satisfaction Guarantee
  • Buy 2 of the same item Get a 3rd Free