BEST PRICE GUARANTEE

WE SELL AND SHIP GLOBALLY

IN BUSINESS OVER 30 YEARS

PAEONIA DELAVAYI

Back
Paeonia delavayi

PAEONIA DELAVAYI

$0.50 / gram

In stock

Description

This very long-lived makes hundreds of single, bowl-shaped, yellow-eyed flowers from red to deepest burgundy. In time this herbaceous shrub makes an imposing, many branched, deciduous tree, which is well worth waiting for.

Sowing Advice

Sow at any time covering with compost or grit half an inch deep. Keep moist in a cold spot outside as peonies are very slow to germinate, sometimes taking up to two years to appear. Do not use artificial heat as this may simply kill them. As a rule they just make an underground root the first year, shoots appearing above ground in year two. Grow on seedlings in 3” pots and finally plant out in good garden soil. Never discard the seed tray until the seedlings appear.

Min: 20.0
 

Key Facts

Family:Paeoniaceae

Common name:Victorian Tree Peony

Classification:Hardy shrub

Height:1.8m

Seeds / gram:1 (Approx)