BEST PRICE GUARANTEE

WE SELL AND SHIP GLOBALLY

IN BUSINESS OVER 30 YEARS

ANOMATHECA LAXA (FREESIA/LAPEIROUSIA)

Back
Anomatheca laxa

ANOMATHECA LAXA (FREESIA/LAPEIROUSIA)

$4.91 / gram

In stock

Description

From a flat fan of tiny iris-like leaves arise thin stems carrying large, brilliant carmine star-shaped flowers. These lovely flowers are very long lived and hardy in a sheltered spot and in a well-drained rockery they will self-seed and make fabulous drifts.

Sowing Advice

Sow seeds at any time covering them with compost or grit 5mm deep, keeping the seed pot in a cool, well-lit spot outdoors. Artificial heat is not needed and can prevent germination so be very patient as many species will only germinate in the spring after chilling or freezing in the moist seed tray in the winter. Grow on individual seedlings in small pots until of sufficient size to be potted on or planted out into the open ground.

Min: 2.06
 

Key Facts

Family:Iridaceae

Common name:LAPEIROUSIA LAXA, FREESIA LAXA

Classification:Hardy perennial

Height:10-20cm

Seeds / gram:60 (Approx)