BEST PRICE GUARANTEE

WE SELL AND SHIP GLOBALLY

IN BUSINESS OVER 30 YEARS

ROSA GLAUCA

Back
WEBSITE UPDATE
Our website is currently OPEN and accepting orders for delivery to the UNITED KINGDOM only.
Sorry for any inconvenience and we hope to re-open the website for GLOBAL delivery very soon.

ROSA GLAUCA

$1.09 / gram

In stock

Description

This rose is one of the only species worth growing from seed, all aspects being desirable. Thornless, purple-red stems of attractive grey leaves, and pale-centred, cerise pink flowers age to bunches of dark red hips. Superb as a bush, but magnificent as a standard.

Sowing Advice

These seeds have already been thoroughly cleaned and cold-stored for several months. They should be sown into well-drained, sandy compost at any time of the year, and covered to their own depth with sand or grit. No artificial heat is needed; the seed tray is best left in a cool spot outside and kept moist. Seeds usually germinate in the spring after a chilling in the cold compost, regardless of when they are sown.

Min: 6.25
 

Key Facts

Family:Rosaceae

Common name:Red-leaved rose, Shrub rose. Rosa rubrifolia

Classification:Hardy shrub

Height:1.8m

Seeds / gram:60 (Approx)