BEST PRICE GUARANTEE

WE SELL AND SHIP GLOBALLY

IN BUSINESS OVER 30 YEARS

Antirrhinum Braun-Blanquetii

Back

Antirrhinum Braun-Blanquetii

$4.18 / gram

In stock

Description

Numerous spikes of yellow-throated, pale lemon snapdragons arise all summer long and will very gently self-seed wherever they are happy, and this choice and bone-hardy plant from Northern Spain has a very long flowering period. Although this trouble-free snapdragon blooms the first year from seed, it is truly spectacular the second year when the bushy, spreading plant sends up a solid mass of tall stems which produces a living dome of colour. Occasionally hybrid seedlings of a slightly different colour may appear as we have numerous different forms in our gardens.....and busy bees!

Sowing Advice

Sow immediately at any time onto preferably a soil-based compost, covering with fine grit to approximately their own depth. Germination MAY be quicker if kept at 15 to 20 degrees C. but many seeds WILL NOT come up the year they are sown, needing winter chilling after sowing, and ONLY come up with natural spring germination.

Min: 1.49
 

Key Facts

Family:Plantaginaceae

Common name:Hardy Snapdragon

Classification:Hardy perennial

Height:45-60cm

Seeds / gram:1000 (Approx)